Hopp til hovedinnhold

Information on the processing of personal data during recruitment

Controller and contact details

NordicInfu Care AB, with organisation number 556649-1790, ("Nordic Infucare", “we", "our” or "us"), is responsible for the processing of your personal data¹ in the manner described below. We care about and value your privacy, which is why in this privacy policy we want to inform you about how we process your personal data when you apply for a job with us and what rights you have in relation to our processing. 

Nordic Infucare is part of the Air Liquide group. If you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please use the form in this link https://www.airliquide.com/group/contact-us-gdpr. The postal address of the Data Protection Officer is Laurence Thomazeau, Data Protection Officer, 75 quai d’Orsay - 75007 Paris, France. 

¹Personal data is any kind of information and data that relates to you, e.g. your name, your telephone number, and your health information.

What personal data do we process?

When you apply for a job at Nordic Infucare

When you apply for a job with us, we process personal data you provide to us about yourself, such as e.g. your name and contact details (typically your telephone number, home address and e-mail address). We also process personal data that you have included in your cover letter and CV, including your social security number if you have provided it. We only process your social security number when it is clearly justified for the purpose of the processing and when it is important for us to be able to perform reliable identification. If you perform a personality test during the recruitment process, we will also process the results of such a test.

If you proceed in the recruitment process, we will process any personal data collected during interviews with you and/or from documents that you submit to us to supplement your application. We will also process any personal data collected from your references, such as information about you as a person, how you handle your work and what qualifications you have.

Why and on what legal basis do we process your personal data?

When you apply for a job with us, we process your personal data in order to be able to administer your application and to ensure that we employ a person who is suitable for a particular position. We process the personal data we have about you in order to match your profile to an employment position with us. The legal basis for our processing of your personal data in this context is that the processing is necessary for purposes related to our legitimate interests. In some situations, we may also process your personal data after you have given your consent to the processing. You can read more about the legal basis for our processing below.

Processing based on our legitimate interest

We process your personal data when it is necessary for purposes related to our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests will only constitute a legal basis for the processing of your personal data when we have concluded that our legitimate interests for the processing outweighs your interests and fundamental freedoms and rights. We have concluded that our legitimate interests outweigh your interests and fundamental freedoms and rights in the following cases:

  • When you submit an unsolicited application to us without applying for a specific position. Your personal data will be processed so that we can administer your application and match your profile to future positions with us,

  • in order to administer and process your application. Your personal data will be processed so that we can assess if you are suitable for the listed position you have applied for,

  • in order to administer and analyse the results of personality tests,

  • and in order for us to protect our legal interests in the event of a future dispute. In the event of a legal discrimination dispute, we will need some documentation to be able to protect our legal interests.

If you want to know more about our balancing of interests assessments, you are welcome to contact us. Our contact details can be found above under the headline Controller and contact details.

If you consent to our processing of your personal data

We may ask for your consent so that we can save your information for future positions and recruitment. The personal data that we will process in order to be able to match your profile to future positions with us and to be able to contact you, is information from your application and information that has been provided to us by parties involved during the recruitment process.

Who can gain access to your personal data?

We share your personal data with our IT-suppliers. When we act as controller in relation to your personal data, our IT-suppliers will process your personal data on our behalf and on our instructions as processors. We only transfer your personal data when we have a legal basis for doing so in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations.

We do not transfer your personal data outside the EU/EEA.

How long do we store your personal data?

Processing of personal data related to unsolicited applications

We store personal data that we process in order to administer unsolicited applications for six months after receipt of your job application. If you withdraw your application, we will delete your personal data and thus cease our processing.

Once we have stored your personal data for six months, we will contact you to inquire if you would like us to continue to store your application for future recruitment. If you agree to this, we will save your personal data for another two years in order to be able to match your profile to any future position with us.

Processing of personal data during ongoing recruitment

The personal data that we process in order to administer your application for a specific position is generally stored during the entire recruitment process. If you withdraw your application during the recruitment period or announce that you are no longer interested in the position you have applied for, we will delete your personal data and thus cease our processing. The same applies if we conclude that you are not fit for the relevant position, in which case we will contact you to inform you about this.

Processing of personal data for future recruitment

If you consent to it, we will continue to process your personal data after the recruitment period has ended in order to be able to match your profile to any future positions with us. We will process your personal data for two years for this purpose. We will cease this processing if you withdraw all or part of your given consent to our processing of your personal data.

Processing of personal data after the completion of recruitment

We will process your personal data after the completion of recruitment process if it is necessary for us in order to protect our interests in the event of a future discrimination dispute. For this purpose, we will save your personal data in accordance with the applicable discrimination law for two years and two months after the recruitment process has been completed. In the event of a discrimination dispute with you, we will save your personal data until the dispute is finally settled.

What rights do you have in relation to our processing of your personal data?

According to applicable data protection legislation, depending on the circumstances, you have certain rights in relation to our processing of your personal data, see below. To exercise your rights, you are welcome to contact us. Our contact details can be found above under the headline Controller and contact details.

Right to access and right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to receive a confirmation on whether we are processing your personal data. If we process your personal data, you have the right to receive information about how we process your personal data, e.g. the purpose of our processing and what categories of personal data we process. You also have the right to receive a copy of your personal data.

You have the right to lodge a complaint concerning our processing of your personal data to a supervisory authority. It is advisable to submit such complaint to the supervisory authority in the EU/EEA Member State where you reside, where you work or where the alleged violation of applicable data protection laws and regulations has occurred. The relevant supervisory authority in Sweden is Datainspektionen (the Data Protection Authority). The right to lodge a complaint does not affect your possibilities to take other administrative or legal actions.

Right to rectification and right to object

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected without undue delay and, by providing us with information about your personal data (e.g. if you have changed telephone numbers), to have incomplete personal data completed.

You also have the right to object to our processing of your personal data when it is based on the legal basis legitimate interest. This does however not apply if we can show compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh your interests and fundamental freedoms, or if our processing is necessary for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending against legal claims.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten) and restriction of processing

You have the right, in certain instances, to have your personal data erased. This is the case when, for example, your personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or otherwise processed, or your personal data has been unlawfully processed.

You also have the right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data. This right could for instance be exercised if you contest the accuracy of the personal data that we process, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the personal data.

Right to withdraw consent

If you have given your consent to us processing your personal data after a completed recruitment process, you may withdraw all or part of your given consent at any time. Such withdrawal of consent will be effective from the time of the withdrawal (meaning the withdrawal does not have a retroactive effect).

Right to data portability

You have the right to, in certain instances, receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transmit those data to another controller (data portability). The right to data portability exists when the processing is based on your consent and the processing is carried out by automated means.