Gå til hovedindhold

Privacy policy for visitors to our website

We at NordicInfu Care AB, with company registration number 556649-1790 (”Nordic Infucare”, ”we”, ”our” or ”us”), are responsible for the processing of your personal data¹ as described in this privacy policy. We care about and value your privacy. We will therefore in this privacy policy, inform you of how we process your personal data when you visit our website www.infucare.com and what rights you have in relation to our processing.

Nordic Infucare is part of the Air Liquide group. If you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please use the form in this link https://www.airliquide.com/group/contact-us-gdpr. The postal address of the Data Protection Officer is Laurence Thomazeau, Data Protection Officer, 75 quai d’Orsay - 75007 Paris, France.

What personal data do we process about you a

¹ Personal data is any information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify you, such as your name or telephone number.

What personal data do we process about you and why?

In this section we describe what personal data we process, why we process your personal data and what the legal basis for the processing is. The legal bases are legal ground listed in the GDPR which allow us to process your personal data lawfully.

We collect personal data from your unit when you visit our website. In addition, we use certain personal data that Google already has obtained from you to produce relevant analysis of the website´s use, for example, documentation showing from which website or link our visitors find us. We use cookies and similar technologies to collect personal data about you when you visit our website. You can read more about how we handle cookies here.

In order to protect your privacy, we have taken steps to avoid identifying you who use our website, e.g. only an encrypted version of your IP address is stored so that we cannot trace who you are.

To communicate with you who contact us

When you contact us through any of the e-mail addresses or phone numbers listed on our website, we process your personal data in order to communicate with you and answer your questions. We will then, when applicable, process your name, your e-mail address, your telephone number and any other information you provide to us.

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data for this purpose is our legitimate interest to be able to communicate with you who contact us.

In case you have contact with us as an end-user of our products, you can read more about how we process your personal data here and if you have contact with us in your professional role, you can read more here.

To improve our website

When you visit our website, we will place cookies on your browser and use other similar technology to analyse how you use our website in order to improve our website. To do this, we use Google´s analytics tool service Google Analytics. The analytics service means that a unique ID is placed on your device to distinguish visitors and see patterns of the usage of the website. However, we do not know who you are.

The personal data we collect is processed to optimise the function, loading speed and alter the website to suit you as a visitor.

In connection with this, we will process your IP address and other technical information about your device, information about your geographical location, information about how many times you have visited the website so that we can count the total number of visitors to the website as well as information about how you use the website, e.g. what you click on.

For the personal data that we process to improve our website, we obtain your consent when you visit our website. You can revoke your consent at any time. You can avoid Google Analytics by downloading and installing this browser program.

How long do we store your personal data?

The personal data we process to communicate with you will be stored for three months after we have answered your questions so that you may come to us with any further questions. When we communicate with you as an end-user of our products or in your professional role, you can read more about how long we store your personal data in different situations in the privacy policy that relates to you (you can find them by clicking on the links above).

The personal data collected through cookies or similar technologies will be stored for three months and then be anonymised. Google will continue to process your personal data as an independent controller. You can read about how long Google store your personal data in their privacy policy.

How have we performed our balancing of interests’ assessment when our processing is based on the legal basis “legitimate interest”?

For some purposes, we process your personal data based upon our “legitimate interest”. By carrying out a balancing of interests’ assessment concerning our processing of your personal data, we have concluded that our legitimate interest for the processing outweighs your interests and rights not to have your personal data processed. What our legitimate interest is, is stated in connection with the description of each processing activity above. If you want to know more about how we have performed this balancing of interests’ assessment, you are welcome to contact us. Our contact details can be found at the beginning of this privacy policy.

Who has access to your personal data?

Your personal data is mainly processed by us at Nordic Infucare. In some cases, however, we share your personal data with third parties as follows:

  • We share your personal data with our IT suppliers who process the personal data on our behalf as processors so that we can conduct our business in a cost-effective and good manner.
  • We share your personal data with relevant third parties who, on our behalf, analyse your use of our website in order to improve the functionality of the website.

Do we transfer your personal data outside the EU/EES?

As a main rule, we and those with whom we share your personal data will only process your personal data within the EU/EEA. However, in some cases we use IT suppliers and third parties who, on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, process and thereby transfer your personal data outside the EU/EEA. When we transfer your personal data outside of the EU/EEA, this will only be done if we have support for the transfer under applicable data protection legislation. This means that the transfer is based on either an adequacy decision by the European Commission, on standard contractual clauses or EU/US Privacy Shield.

If you want to know more about how and with whom we share your personal data, e.g. what legal bases we have for the sharing or whether you want a copy of the appropriate safeguards we have taken, you are welcome to contact us on the contact details found in the beginning of this privacy policy.

What are your rights in relation to our processing of your personal data?

You are entitled to a variety of rights when we process your personal data, please see below. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you are welcome to contact us (see above contact details).

Right to withdraw your consent and to object

You have the right to, at any time, withdraw any consent that you have given to our processing of your data, effective from the time of the withdrawal.

You have a right to, at any time, object to our processing of your personal data when the processing is based on the legal basis “legitimate interest”. You can read more about what this means above. This does however not apply if we can show compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh your interests or if our processing is necessary for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending against legal claims.

Right to information and access

You have the right to obtain a confirmation on whether or not we process your personal data. If we process your personal data, you also have a right to receive information about how we process the personal data and to receive a copy of your personal data.

Right to rectification

You have a right to correct any inaccurate personal data concerning you that we may be processing and to ask us to have incomplete personal data completed.

Right to erasure (“the right to be forgotten”) and restriction of processing

You have the right to have your personal data erased in certain instances. This is the case e.g. if the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed, or if we process your personal data on the basis of your consent and you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal basis for our processing.

You also have a right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data. This is the case if, for example, you question the accuracy of the personal data or where the processing is unlawful, and you oppose to the erasure of your personal data and instead want us to restrict our processing.

Right to data portability

Under certain circumstances, you have a right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, where technically feasible, have your personal data transferred to another company (“data portability”). This applies to personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, if our processing of your personal data is carried out by automated means and the legal basis for our processing is based on the performance of a contract or consent.

Right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority concerning our processing of your personal data.

Such a complaint can be filed to the authority in the EU/EEA member state where you live, work or where the alleged infringement of applicable data protection legislation has occurred. In Sweden, the supervisory authority is Datainspektionen. This right does not affect any other administrative procedures or legal remedies.

This privacy policy was adopted by NordicInfu Care AB 22 June 2020.